Aviation Art Established 1987 Aviation Art Established 1987
Home |  Online Gallery |  Postage & Handling |  Gallery Services |  Request Secondary Price List |  About Us |  Contact Us
Categories
Companion Prints (1)
New Prints (85)
Original Works
Calendars (2)


Recently Added Prints ...
GHOSTS CALENDARS
Newsletter
Don't miss news of our Specials and New Prints!
Enter your email address to subscribe to our Newsletter.
Unsubscribe
Information
Privacy Notice
Contact Us
Newsletter Unsubscribe
Patrolling the Top End
by Robert Taylor
  AUD$250.00
  Add to Cart:

 
 
   

Robert Taylorís evocative pencil drawing portrays Gough Whitlam's PV1 Ventura bomber of 13 Sqn RAAF, high above the Northern Territory coast-line and patrolling the Top-End of Australia during 1944.

Print Size: 19 7/8'' wide x 15'' high.

PATROLLING THE TOP END†Limited Edition prints†are individually signed and numbered 1-125 by the Artist and issued with a Certificate of Authenticity.†

Additionally, each copy of the pencil†print is individually hand-signed by Hon Gough Whitlam.

Flight Lieutenant HON GOUGH WHITLAM AC QC

Gough Whitlam enlisted in the RAAF on 20 June 1942.† After training as a navigator-bomb aimer, Pilot Officer Whitlam joined 13 Squadron when they reequipped with the Navy Ventura (PV1) at Fairbairn airport, Canberra in September 1943.†

In February 1944 the squadron moved to Coffs Harbour, from which it searched for Japanese submarines and escorted Allied ships.† Based at Cooktown Mission from June to August 1944 and then at Gove, Northern Territory, it bombed Japanese-held islands in the Arafura Sea and as far as Lombok.† The squadron was last based in Labuan.

From March to September 1945 Goughís Ventura was the only Empire aircraft at MacArthurís headquarters in Leyte and Manila.† They transported British, Canadian, New Zealand and Australian Admirals, Generals and Air Marshals from and back to Morotai.†

Whitlamís crew flew 750 hours on Venturas.† He was discharged on 17 October 1945.

Edward Gough Whitlam was born in Melbourne on 11 July 1916 and joined the Australian Labor Party in 1945.† He won the Federal seat of Werriwa at a by-election in November 1952 and was deputy leader of his party from February 1960 to February 1967 and thereafter leader till December 1977.†

Gough Whitlam was Prime Minister of Australia from 5 December 1972 to 11 November 1975.† He resigned from Parliament in July 1978 to pursue an academic career.

 
  Add to Cart:

The Blond Knight
Hunters at Dawn